Home > FT > On the Docket’s Preview of October Supreme Court Arguments
[…] Apple won the case, and Samsung appealed both the liability verdict and the damages award, but Samsung lost the appeal on both issues. Following its loss in the Federal Circuit, Samsung petitioned for certiorari, which the Supreme Court granted.

The issue on appeal is whether, when a design patent for a single component of a product is infringed, should damages for the infringement amount to all of the profits from the sale of the product, or should damages be limited to the amount of the infringing product’s profits that are attributable to the infringing component? The issue involves 35 U.S.C. § 289, which states that “[w]hoever during the term of a patent for a design, without license of the owner, (1) applies the patented design . . . to any article of manufacture for the purpose of sale, or (2) sells or exposes for sale any article of manufacture to which such design . . . has been applied shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit.”

Samsung argues that damages should be limited to the amount of profits that are attributable to the infringing component.