Case No. 16-6795 | 5th Cir. Decision
[…] During the state habeas proceedings, a psychologist diagnosed Ayestas with schizophrenia. In 2008, the court denied Ayestas’s habeas claim.
Ayestas then initiated habeas proceedings in federal court this following year. He claimed ineffective assistance of counsel based on his trial counsel’s failure to investigate his mental health and substance abuse as mitigating factors at sentencing. He moved the court to authorize an investigation pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3599(f) (2012), which, “[u]pon a finding that investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably necessary for the representation,” allows a court to authorize payment to defendant’s counsel for those services. Citing Fifth Circuit case law, the district court denied Ayestas’s § 3599(f) motion, saying Ayestas had not established a “substantial need” for the investigation.